Michigan›Schools›Northeast Elementary School

Northeast Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
JACKSON, Michigan · Jackson Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students396
Student:Teacher14.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch98%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
396
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
98%+43pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Northeast Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in JACKSON, Michigan. The school enrolls 396 students. It is part of the Jackson Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
98% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictJackson Public Schools
County26075
CityJACKSON
ZIP49202
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID261962005634

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment396
White32.6%
Hispanic / Latino12.4%
Black / African American31.8%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races21.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
32.6%
Hispanic
12.4%
Black
31.8%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
21.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %98%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)