Michigan›Schools›Cotton Correctional Facility

Cotton Correctional Facility

PublicGrades 9–12
JACKSON, Michigan · Michigan Department of Corrections
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students12
Student:Teacher—
Free/Reduced Lunch42%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
12
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
42%-13.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Cotton Correctional Facility is a public high serving grades 9–12 in JACKSON, Michigan. The school enrolls 12 students. It is part of the Michigan Department of Corrections district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictMichigan Department of Corrections
County26075
CityJACKSON
ZIP49201
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID260000107957

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment12
White33.3%
Hispanic / Latino8.3%
Black / African American58.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
33.3%
Hispanic
8.3%
Black
58.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %42%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)