California›Schools›Kit Carson Elementary

Kit Carson Elementary

PublicRegularÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 0–8
Hanford, California · Kit Carson Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́345
ST ratio 16.3:1
FRL68%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
345
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
68%+2.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Kit Carson Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Hanford, California. The school enrolls 345 students. It is part of the Kit Carson Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweRegular
Ipele ipelePrimary
Grade Span0–8
Agbegbe Agbegbe Kit Carson Union Elementary
County6031
Ìlú Ìlú Hanford
ZIP93230
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID061989002386
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment345
White24.6%
Hispanic / Latino67.8%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.6%
Hispanic
67.8%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %68%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)