District of Columbiaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊBASIS DC PCS

BASIS DC PCS

PublicCharterGrades 5–12
Washington, District of Columbia Β· BASIS DC PCS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students692
Student:Teacher13.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunchβ€”
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 358
692
Total Enrollment
13.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
5–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

BASIS DC PCS is a public other serving grades 5–12 in Washington, District of Columbia. The school enrolls 692 students. It is part of the BASIS DC PCS district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against District of Columbia state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelOther
Grade Span5–12
DistrictBASIS DC PCS
County11001
CityWashington
ZIP20004
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID110008300443

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment692
White48.7%
Hispanic / Latino10.7%
Black / African American17.3%
Asian7.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races15.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
48.7%
Hispanic
10.7%
Black
17.3%
Asian
7.2%
Two+
15.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)