Virginia›Schools›Winterpock Elementary

Winterpock Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Chesterfield, Virginia · Chesterfield County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students834
Student:Teacher16.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch16%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
834
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
16%-50.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Winterpock Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Chesterfield, Virginia. The school enrolls 834 students. It is part of the Chesterfield County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
16% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 66% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictChesterfield County Public Schools
County51041
CityChesterfield
ZIP23832
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510084002780

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment834
White59.0%
Hispanic / Latino7.9%
Black / African American17.7%
Asian7.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races7.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
59.0%
Hispanic
7.9%
Black
17.7%
Asian
7.3%
Two+
7.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %16%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)