Virginia›Schools›Tomahawk Elementary

Tomahawk Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Lynchburg, Virginia · Campbell County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students667
Student:Teacher14.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch77%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
667
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
77%+10.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Tomahawk Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Lynchburg, Virginia. The school enrolls 667 students. It is part of the Campbell County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
77% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictCampbell County Public Schools
County51031
CityLynchburg
ZIP24502
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510060000232

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment667
White62.7%
Hispanic / Latino12.1%
Black / African American15.0%
Asian2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
62.7%
Hispanic
12.1%
Black
15.0%
Asian
2.5%
Two+
7.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %77%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)