Virginia›Schools›Lakeside Elementary

Lakeside Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Richmond, Virginia · Henrico County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students397
Student:Teacher13.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch90%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
397
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
90%+23.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Lakeside Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Richmond, Virginia. The school enrolls 397 students. It is part of the Henrico County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictHenrico County Public Schools
County51087
CityRichmond
ZIP23228
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510189000815

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment397
White31.7%
Hispanic / Latino24.7%
Black / African American34.5%
Asian2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
31.7%
Hispanic
24.7%
Black
34.5%
Asian
2.8%
Two+
6.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %90%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)