California›Schools›Lakeside Middle

Lakeside Middle

PublicRegularټولګي درجې 6–8
Lakeside, California · Lakeside Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
زده کونکي زده کونکي 724
د ST نسبت 24.1:1
FRL30%
د لومړي سرلیک INo
Performance

Lakeside Middle — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Lakeside Middle in Lakeside, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
34%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
7%
Exceeded the standard
214
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 834%7%214
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
52%
691 tested
29%
685 tested
34%
214 tested
Gender
Female
57%
383 tested
26%
379 tested
31%
116 tested
Male
45%
308 tested
31%
306 tested
37%
98 tested
Race and ethnicity
Black or African American
24%
21 tested
14%
21 tested
-
Filipino
79%
14 tested
29%
14 tested
-
Hispanic or Latino
42%
243 tested
16%
241 tested
24%
87 tested
White
59%
362 tested
37%
359 tested
39%
100 tested
Two or more races
70%
33 tested
28%
32 tested
45%
11 tested
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
43%
294 tested
22%
292 tested
30%
90 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
59%
397 tested
33%
393 tested
36%
124 tested
Military family
52%
21 tested
33%
21 tested
-
English learners
English learners
13%
38 tested
5%
39 tested
9%
11 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
14%
36 tested
6%
36 tested
-
Long term English learners
7%
15 tested
0%
15 tested
-
Reclassified fluent English proficient
61%
46 tested
20%
46 tested
20%
15 tested
Initial fluent English proficient
57%
21 tested
25%
20 tested
-
Ever an English learner
39%
84 tested
13%
85 tested
15%
26 tested
Never an English learner
54%
607 tested
31%
600 tested
36%
188 tested
English only
54%
586 tested
31%
580 tested
36%
182 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
20%
121 tested
7%
120 tested
17%
36 tested
No reported disability
59%
570 tested
33%
565 tested
37%
178 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
50%
18 tested
0%
18 tested
-
Parent high school graduate
34%
109 tested
16%
108 tested
20%
30 tested
Parent some college
46%
203 tested
27%
202 tested
31%
64 tested
Parent college graduate
61%
193 tested
33%
189 tested
36%
50 tested
Parent graduate school
63%
142 tested
40%
141 tested
49%
49 tested
View 12 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not migrant education
52%
691 tested
29%
685 tested
34%
214 tested
Not homeless
52%
690 tested
29%
684 tested
34%
214 tested
Not foster youth
52%
689 tested
29%
684 tested
34%
214 tested
Not armed forces family member
52%
670 tested
28%
664 tested
34%
204 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
54%
653 tested
30%
646 tested
35%
203 tested
White (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
64%
230 tested
42%
227 tested
36%
64 tested
White (Econ. Disadvantaged)
48%
132 tested
29%
132 tested
44%
36 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
37%
126 tested
15%
124 tested
17%
46 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
47%
117 tested
17%
117 tested
32%
41 tested
Parent education declined to state
50%
26 tested
22%
27 tested
17%
12 tested
Two or more races (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
76%
25 tested
29%
24 tested
-
Black or African American (Econ. Disadvantaged)
27%
11 tested
18%
11 tested
-
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
37%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
71%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
41
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Grade 61513%20%33%33%67%
Grade 7150%27%33%40%73%
Grade 8110%27%36%36%73%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (14 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
ELs enrolled 12 months or more383%24%37%37%74%
Hispanic or Latino310%26%39%35%74%
Primary language: Spanish310%26%39%35%74%
EL - 6+ years in program300%27%43%30%73%
No Special Education Services297%14%28%52%79%
Economically Disadvantaged258%20%32%40%72%
Female244%8%46%42%88%
LTEL170%41%35%24%59%
Male176%47%18%29%47%
Not Economically Disadvantaged160%31%38%31%69%
Special Education Services120%50%50%0%50%
Primary language: All remaining languages6-----
White6-----
Asian4-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.