California›Schools›Hillcrest High

Hillcrest High

PublicRegularټولګي درجې 9–12
Riverside, California · Alvord Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
زده کونکي زده کونکي 1,780
د ST نسبت 24.1:1
FRL76%
د لومړي سرلیک INo
Performance

Hillcrest High — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Hillcrest High in Riverside, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
32%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
7%
Exceeded the standard
437
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 1133%7%425
Grade 120%0%12
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
60%
425 tested
25%
426 tested
32%
437 tested
Gender
Female
67%
211 tested
19%
211 tested
32%
216 tested
Male
53%
214 tested
30%
215 tested
32%
221 tested
Race and ethnicity
Asian
67%
24 tested
50%
24 tested
46%
26 tested
Black or African American
57%
28 tested
25%
28 tested
25%
28 tested
Filipino
92%
12 tested
50%
12 tested
67%
12 tested
Hispanic or Latino
53%
288 tested
18%
289 tested
25%
298 tested
White
75%
57 tested
39%
57 tested
51%
57 tested
Two or more races
92%
13 tested
46%
13 tested
62%
13 tested
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
55%
314 tested
18%
315 tested
25%
324 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
72%
111 tested
42%
111 tested
52%
113 tested
Homeless
55%
38 tested
21%
39 tested
28%
40 tested
Military family
65%
17 tested
29%
17 tested
41%
17 tested
English learners
English learners
8%
38 tested
0%
39 tested
2%
43 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
8%
37 tested
0%
38 tested
3%
40 tested
Long term English learners
4%
23 tested
0%
23 tested
0%
24 tested
Reclassified fluent English proficient
69%
125 tested
30%
125 tested
34%
125 tested
Ever an English learner
55%
163 tested
23%
164 tested
26%
168 tested
Never an English learner
63%
262 tested
26%
262 tested
36%
269 tested
English only
63%
254 tested
26%
254 tested
35%
260 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
13%
55 tested
2%
56 tested
2%
61 tested
No reported disability
67%
370 tested
28%
370 tested
37%
376 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
58%
55 tested
20%
55 tested
27%
56 tested
Parent high school graduate
51%
105 tested
8%
106 tested
17%
110 tested
Parent some college
57%
104 tested
24%
104 tested
31%
107 tested
Parent college graduate
63%
81 tested
33%
81 tested
43%
82 tested
Parent graduate school
75%
53 tested
51%
53 tested
56%
54 tested
View 12 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not migrant education
60%
425 tested
25%
426 tested
32%
437 tested
Not foster youth
60%
424 tested
25%
425 tested
32%
436 tested
Not armed forces family member
60%
408 tested
24%
409 tested
32%
420 tested
Not homeless
60%
387 tested
25%
387 tested
32%
397 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
65%
387 tested
27%
387 tested
35%
394 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
51%
235 tested
14%
236 tested
21%
244 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
64%
53 tested
32%
53 tested
43%
54 tested
White (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
73%
33 tested
42%
33 tested
55%
33 tested
Parent education declined to state
67%
27 tested
26%
27 tested
29%
28 tested
Black or African American (Econ. Disadvantaged)
54%
24 tested
21%
24 tested
21%
24 tested
White (Econ. Disadvantaged)
79%
24 tested
33%
24 tested
46%
24 tested
Asian (Econ. Disadvantaged)
63%
16 tested
38%
16 tested
35%
17 tested
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
11%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
46%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
179
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Grade 95028%32%32%8%40%
Grade 106324%22%43%11%54%
Grade 113926%31%28%15%44%
Grade 122737%19%33%11%44%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (23 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
ELs enrolled 12 months or more16322%28%38%12%50%
Economically Disadvantaged16326%27%35%12%47%
Hispanic or Latino15825%27%38%9%47%
Primary language: Spanish15626%28%38%9%47%
No Special Education Services13127%19%41%13%54%
EL - 6+ years in program12913%29%43%14%57%
Male9531%22%38%9%47%
LTEL8916%27%42%16%57%
Female8424%31%32%13%45%
Special Education Services4829%46%19%6%25%
Homeless2564%24%12%0%12%
EL - 1 year in program1759%18%18%6%24%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months1681%13%6%0%6%
Not Economically Disadvantaged1638%19%38%6%44%
EL - less than 1 year in program1587%7%7%0%7%
Asian1155%27%0%18%18%
Primary language: All remaining languages10-----
EL - 3 years in program8-----
Primary language: Arabic7-----
EL - 2 years in program6-----
White6-----
At-Risk of LTEL4-----
EL - 5 years in program4-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Graduation Rate
High-school adjusted cohort graduation rates — most recent year
View graduation by subgroup (117 rows)
YearCohortSubgroupCohort Size% Grad
20254YRAll Students in School · All40499%
20254YRAsian · All3097%
20254YRBlack (not Hispanic) African American · All21100%
20254YRChildren with disabilities · All5198%
20254YREconomically Disadvantaged · All34899%
20254YREnglish Learner · All5695%
20254YRFemale · All20599%
20254YRFilipino · All14100%
20254YRHispanic/Latino · All27099%
20254YRHomeless · All3594%
20254YRMale · All19999%
20254YRWhite or Caucasian (not Hispanic) · All6298%
2024—All Students in School · All45897%
20234YRAll Students in School · All45599%
20234YRAsian · All24100%
20234YRBlack (not Hispanic) African American · All28100%
20234YRChildren with disabilities · All58100%
20234YREconomically Disadvantaged · All35899%
20234YREnglish Learner · All7499%
20234YRFemale · All217100%
20234YRFilipino · All14100%
20234YRHispanic/Latino · All300100%
20234YRHomeless · All3093%
20234YRMale · All23899%
20234YRWhite or Caucasian (not Hispanic) · All7597%
20224YRAll Students in School · All40498%
20224YRAsian · All2893%
20224YRBlack (not Hispanic) African American · All29100%
20224YRChildren with disabilities · All3897%
20224YREconomically Disadvantaged · All31898%
20224YREnglish Learner · All5691%
20224YRFemale · All19599%
20224YRFilipino · All13100%
20224YRHispanic/Latino · All25198%
20224YRHomeless · All25100%
20224YRMale · All20998%
20224YRWhite or Caucasian (not Hispanic) · All7099%
20214yr_ACGRAll Students · All Students in School39396%
20214YRAll Students in School · All39396%
20214YRAmerican Indian/Alaska Native/Native American · All1—
20214YRAsian/Pacific Islander · All37—
20214YRBlack (not Hispanic) African American · All22—
20214YRChildren with disabilities · All49—
20214YREconomically Disadvantaged · All288—
20214YREnglish Learner · All63—
20214YRFoster care students · All2—
20214YRHispanic/Latino · All247—
20214YRHomeless · All21—
20214YRMulticultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other · All7—
20214YRWhite or Caucasian (not Hispanic) · All79—
20204YRAll Students in School · All39098%
20204YRAsian · All3591%
20204YRBlack (not Hispanic) African American · All25100%
20204YRChildren with disabilities · All4298%
20204YREconomically Disadvantaged · All27198%
20204YREnglish Learner · All5596%
20204YRFemale · All19297%
20204YRFilipino · All11100%
20204YRHispanic/Latino · All24798%
20204YRMale · All19898%
20204YRMulticultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other · All1593%
20204YRWhite or Caucasian (not Hispanic) · All5698%
20194YRAll Students in School · All39098%
20194YRAsian · All4795%
20194YRBlack (not Hispanic) African American · All2590%
20194YRChildren with disabilities · All4295%
20194YREconomically Disadvantaged · All27197%
20194YREnglish Learner · All5595%
20194YRFoster care students · All1—
20194YRHispanic/Latino · All24797%
20194YRHomeless · All1075%
20194YRMulticultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other · All1575%
20194YRWhite or Caucasian (not Hispanic) · All5695%
20184YRAll Students in School · All39297%
20184YRAmerican Indian/Alaska Native/Native American · All4—
20184YRAsian · All4195%
20184YRBlack (not Hispanic) African American · All3195%
20184YRChildren with disabilities · All4095%
20184YREconomically Disadvantaged · All28297%
20184YREnglish Learner · All6797%
University Eligibility and Diploma Seals
A to G course completion and diploma seals for the 2025 four year adjusted cohort
2025
64%
Met UC and CSU entrance requirements (A to G)
Eligible to apply to a UC or CSU campus
2025
16%
State Seal of Biliteracy
2025
36%
Golden State Seal Merit Diploma
2025
1%
Cohort dropout rate
Cohort of 404 students. 99% graduated (CDE cohort measure, 2025). 0% still enrolled.
View A to G completion by student group (12 groups)
Student groupCohortGraduatedA to GBiliteracyDropout
All Students in School40499%64%16%1%
Economically Disadvantaged34899%62%17%1%
Hispanic/Latino27099%59%19%1%
Female20599%72%22%1%
Male19999%55%10%1%
White or Caucasian (not Hispanic)6298%74%7%0%
English Learner5695%38%13%5%
Children with disabilities5198%24%6%2%
Homeless3594%42%9%6%
Asian3097%83%21%3%
Black (not Hispanic) African American21100%57%0%0%
Filipino14100%93%14%0%
View earlier cohorts (3 years)
Cohort yearCohortGraduatedA to GBiliteracyGolden State SealDropout
202345599%60%5%32%0%
202240498%55%5%33%2%
202039098%58%7%35%1%
Source: school_grad_outcomes, California Department of Education four year adjusted cohort outcomes for 2025. A to G refers to the subject requirements a student must complete to be eligible to apply to the University of California and California State University systems. Rates the department suppresses for small cohorts show as -.
SAT / ACT Participation
College-readiness exams from CRDC and state files
CRDC 2021
23
CRDC: total SAT/ACT takers
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.