California›Schools›Donlon Elementary

Donlon Elementary

PublicRegularټولګي درجې 0–5
Pleasanton, California · Pleasanton Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
زده کونکي زده کونکي 700
د ST نسبت 24.1:1
FRL14%
د لومړي سرلیک INo
Performance

Donlon Elementary — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Donlon Elementary in Pleasanton, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
65%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
37%
Exceeded the standard
123
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 565%37%123
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
76%
331 tested
76%
331 tested
65%
123 tested
Gender
Female
77%
155 tested
77%
155 tested
68%
60 tested
Male
74%
176 tested
74%
176 tested
62%
63 tested
Race and ethnicity
Asian
84%
223 tested
87%
224 tested
71%
87 tested
Hispanic or Latino
36%
22 tested
32%
22 tested
-
White
68%
56 tested
68%
56 tested
62%
21 tested
Two or more races
69%
16 tested
56%
16 tested
-
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
40%
30 tested
55%
29 tested
18%
11 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
79%
301 tested
78%
302 tested
70%
112 tested
English learners
English learners
16%
25 tested
31%
26 tested
-
English learners, 12 months or more
16%
25 tested
28%
25 tested
-
Reclassified fluent English proficient
87%
68 tested
90%
68 tested
67%
30 tested
Initial fluent English proficient
91%
69 tested
97%
69 tested
88%
26 tested
Ever an English learner
68%
93 tested
73%
94 tested
50%
40 tested
Never an English learner
79%
238 tested
77%
237 tested
72%
83 tested
English only
73%
169 tested
68%
168 tested
65%
57 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
23%
30 tested
33%
30 tested
-
No reported disability
81%
301 tested
80%
301 tested
70%
113 tested
Parent education
Parent some college
56%
16 tested
38%
16 tested
-
Parent college graduate
75%
108 tested
73%
109 tested
56%
43 tested
Parent graduate school
83%
177 tested
85%
177 tested
72%
67 tested
View 11 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not foster youth
76%
331 tested
76%
331 tested
65%
123 tested
Not homeless
76%
331 tested
76%
331 tested
65%
123 tested
Not migrant education
76%
331 tested
76%
331 tested
65%
123 tested
Not armed forces family member
75%
330 tested
76%
330 tested
65%
122 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
80%
306 tested
80%
305 tested
71%
113 tested
Asian (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
87%
209 tested
87%
210 tested
74%
81 tested
White (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
69%
54 tested
69%
54 tested
65%
20 tested
Parent education declined to state
55%
22 tested
55%
22 tested
-
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
33%
15 tested
27%
15 tested
-
Two or more races (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
67%
15 tested
60%
15 tested
-
Asian (Econ. Disadvantaged)
43%
14 tested
79%
14 tested
-
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
17%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
68%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
84
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Kindergarten274%22%48%26%74%
Grade 1128%17%50%25%75%
Grade 2150%33%67%0%67%
Grade 3119%64%27%0%27%
Grade 47-----
Grade 5120%33%50%17%67%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (23 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
ELs enrolled 12 months or more733%29%53%15%68%
No Special Education Services683%25%53%19%72%
Not Economically Disadvantaged673%22%54%21%75%
Asian623%26%52%19%71%
Male504%32%48%16%64%
Primary language: All remaining languages442%23%52%23%75%
Female343%24%56%18%74%
EL - 1 year in program307%27%43%23%67%
EL - 2 years in program170%29%71%0%71%
Economically Disadvantaged176%53%41%0%41%
Special Education Services166%44%44%6%50%
EL - less than 1 year in program128%25%42%25%67%
Hispanic or Latino128%42%42%8%50%
Primary language: Mandarin (Putonghua)128%17%50%25%75%
Primary language: Spanish128%42%42%8%50%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months119%27%36%27%64%
At-Risk of LTEL10-----
EL - 4 years in program10-----
White10-----
EL - 3 years in program7-----
EL - 5 years in program7-----
Primary language: Korean5-----
Primary language: Punjabi5-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.