Tennessee›Schools›Gateway Elementary

Gateway Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Madison, Tennessee · Davidson County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students317
Student:Teacher14.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 463
317
Total Enrollment
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Gateway Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Madison, Tennessee. The school enrolls 317 students. It is part of the Davidson County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDavidson County
County47037
CityMadison
ZIP37115
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID470318001297

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment317
White15.1%
Hispanic / Latino52.7%
Black / African American25.6%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races5.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
15.1%
Hispanic
52.7%
Black
25.6%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
5.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)