Tennessee›Schools›Alexander Elementary School

Alexander Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
Jackson, Tennessee · Madison County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students427
Student:Teacher13.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 463
427
Total Enrollment
13.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Alexander Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Jackson, Tennessee. The school enrolls 427 students. It is part of the Madison County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Tennessee state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictMadison County
County47113
CityJackson
ZIP38301
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID470258000648

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment427
White5.2%
Hispanic / Latino8.9%
Black / African American74.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races11.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.2%
Hispanic
8.9%
Black
74.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
11.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)