South Carolina›Schools›Van Wyck Elementary

Van Wyck Elementary

PublicGrades -1–4
Lancaster, South Carolina · Lancaster 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students820
Student:Teacher14.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch28%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
820
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
28%-47.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Van Wyck Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in Lancaster, South Carolina. The school enrolls 820 students. It is part of the Lancaster 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictLancaster 01
County45057
CityLancaster
ZIP29720
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450258001712

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment820
White59.5%
Hispanic / Latino15.4%
Black / African American12.4%
Asian5.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
59.5%
Hispanic
15.4%
Black
12.4%
Asian
5.5%
Two+
6.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %28%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)