South Carolina›Schools›May River High

May River High

PublicGrades 9–12
Bluffton, South Carolina · Beaufort 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,731
Student:Teacher15.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch45%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
1,731
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
45%-30.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

May River High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Bluffton, South Carolina. The school enrolls 1,731 students. It is part of the Beaufort 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictBeaufort 01
County45013
CityBluffton
ZIP29910
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450111001666

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,731
White53.0%
Hispanic / Latino31.9%
Black / African American8.7%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races4.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.0%
Hispanic
31.9%
Black
8.7%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
4.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)