South Carolina›Schools›Longleaf Middle

Longleaf Middle

PublicGrades 6–8
Columbia, South Carolina · Richland 02
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students796
Student:Teacher14.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch57%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
796
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
57%-18.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Longleaf Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Columbia, South Carolina. The school enrolls 796 students. It is part of the Richland 02 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictRichland 02
County45079
CityColumbia
ZIP29229
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450339001081

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment796
White8.0%
Hispanic / Latino9.2%
Black / African American76.5%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.0%
Hispanic
9.2%
Black
76.5%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %57%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)