Oregon›Schools›North Star Elementary

North Star Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Bend, Oregon · Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students319
Student:Teacher17.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch50%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
319
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
50%-26pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

North Star Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Bend, Oregon. The school enrolls 319 students. It is part of the Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictBend-LaPine Administrative SD 1
County41017
CityBend
ZIP97703
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410198001875

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment319
White74.6%
Hispanic / Latino14.4%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races7.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
74.6%
Hispanic
14.4%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
7.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)