Ohio›Schools›Pointview Elementary School

Pointview Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
Westerville, Ohio · Westerville City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students242
Student:Teacher15.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch66%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
242
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
66%+17.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Pointview Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Westerville, Ohio. The school enrolls 242 students. It is part of the Westerville City district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
242 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictWesterville City
County39049
CityWesterville
ZIP43081
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390450401958

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment242
White33.9%
Hispanic / Latino18.2%
Black / African American30.2%
Asian3.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races14.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
33.9%
Hispanic
18.2%
Black
30.2%
Asian
3.3%
Two+
14.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %66%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)