Nevada›Schools›Oasis Academy

Oasis Academy

PublicCharterGrades 0–12
Fallon, Nevada · State Sponsored Charter Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students797
Student:Teacher23.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch30%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 572
797
Total Enrollment
State avg: 80%
30%-49.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Oasis Academy is a public other serving grades 0–12 in Fallon, Nevada. The school enrolls 797 students. It is part of the State Sponsored Charter Schools district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nevada state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.4:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span0–12
DistrictState Sponsored Charter Schools
County32001
CityFallon
ZIP89406
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID320000100817

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment797
White67.3%
Hispanic / Latino19.3%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.3%
Hispanic
19.3%
Black
0.6%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
9.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %30%
State Avg80%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)