North Dakota›Schools›RED TRAIL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

RED TRAIL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades -1–5
Mandan, North Dakota · MANDAN 1
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students438
Student:Teacher18.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch20%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 226
438
Total Enrollment
State avg: 34%
20%-13.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

RED TRAIL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Mandan, North Dakota. The school enrolls 438 students. It is part of the MANDAN 1 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Dakota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
20% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 34% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictMANDAN 1
County38059
CityMandan
ZIP58554
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID381182000870

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment438
White82.0%
Hispanic / Latino4.8%
Black / African American3.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native5.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races3.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.0%
Hispanic
4.8%
Black
3.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %20%
State Avg34%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)