Missouri›Schools›RALLS COUNTY ELEMENTARY

RALLS COUNTY ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
CENTER, Missouri · RALLS CO. R-II
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students355
Student:Teacher11.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch33%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
355
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
33%-21.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

RALLS COUNTY ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in CENTER, Missouri. The school enrolls 355 students. It is part of the RALLS CO. R-II district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictRALLS CO. R-II
County29173
CityCENTER
ZIP63436
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292571001512

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment355
White95.8%
Hispanic / Latino1.4%
Black / African American1.7%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
95.8%
Hispanic
1.4%
Black
1.7%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
0.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %33%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)