Michigan›Schools›Transition Center

Transition Center

PublicGrades -1–-1
FLINT, Michigan · Genesee ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students39
Student:Teacher4.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch39%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
39
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
39%-16.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
4.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–-1
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Transition Center is a public elementary serving grades -1–-1 in FLINT, Michigan. The school enrolls 39 students. It is part of the Genesee ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
4.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
39 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–-1
DistrictGenesee ISD
County26049
CityFLINT
ZIP48507
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID268040007774

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment39
White61.5%
Hispanic / Latino2.6%
Black / African American33.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.5%
Hispanic
2.6%
Black
33.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)