Michigan›Schools›Susick Elementary School

Susick Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
TROY, Michigan · Warren Consolidated Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students391
Student:Teacher14.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch62%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
391
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
62%+6.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Susick Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in TROY, Michigan. The school enrolls 391 students. It is part of the Warren Consolidated Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictWarren Consolidated Schools
County26125
CityTROY
ZIP48083
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID263519007101

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment391
White61.9%
Hispanic / Latino4.3%
Black / African American14.1%
Asian15.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races3.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.9%
Hispanic
4.3%
Black
14.1%
Asian
15.3%
Two+
3.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %62%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)