Kentucky›Schools›Murray Middle School

Murray Middle School

PublicGrades 4–8
Murray, Kentucky · Murray Independent
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students645
Student:Teacher14.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch47%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 386
645
Total Enrollment
State avg: 63%
47%-15.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Murray Middle School is a public elementary serving grades 4–8 in Murray, Kentucky. The school enrolls 645 students. It is part of the Murray Independent district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–8
DistrictMurray Independent
County21035
CityMurray
ZIP42071
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID210438001085

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment645
White76.3%
Hispanic / Latino9.0%
Black / African American4.7%
Asian2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races7.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
76.3%
Hispanic
9.0%
Black
4.7%
Asian
2.6%
Two+
7.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %47%
State Avg63%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)