Kentucky›Schools›McBrayer Elementary School

McBrayer Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Morehead, Kentucky · Rowan County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students566
Student:Teacher18.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch55%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 386
566
Total Enrollment
State avg: 63%
55%-7.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

McBrayer Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Morehead, Kentucky. The school enrolls 566 students. It is part of the Rowan County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictRowan County
County21205
CityMorehead
ZIP40351
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID210510002016

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment566
White91.9%
Hispanic / Latino4.2%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
91.9%
Hispanic
4.2%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
2.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %55%
State Avg63%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)