Kentucky›Schools›Holmes High School

Holmes High School

PublicGrades 9–12
Covington, Kentucky · Covington Independent
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students855
Student:Teacher13.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch84%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 386
855
Total Enrollment
State avg: 63%
84%+21pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Holmes High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Covington, Kentucky. The school enrolls 855 students. It is part of the Covington Independent district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kentucky state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
84% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictCovington Independent
County21117
CityCovington
ZIP41014
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID210135002049

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment855
White34.7%
Hispanic / Latino31.7%
Black / African American21.5%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races10.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
34.7%
Hispanic
31.7%
Black
21.5%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
10.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %84%
State Avg63%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)