Kansas›Schools›Christa McAuliffe Elem

Christa McAuliffe Elem

PublicGrades -1–6
Lenexa, Kansas · Shawnee Mission Pub Sch
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students400
Student:Teacher13.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch19%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
400
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
19%-30.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Christa McAuliffe Elem is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Lenexa, Kansas. The school enrolls 400 students. It is part of the Shawnee Mission Pub Sch district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
19% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 50% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictShawnee Mission Pub Sch
County20091
CityLenexa
ZIP66219
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID201164001656

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment400
White73.2%
Hispanic / Latino8.8%
Black / African American6.2%
Asian3.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
73.2%
Hispanic
8.8%
Black
6.2%
Asian
3.2%
Two+
8.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %19%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)