Iowa›Schools›Timberline School

Timberline School

PublicGrades 8–9
Waukee, Iowa · Waukee Comm School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students992
Student:Teacher16.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch26%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 355
992
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
26%-15.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
8–9
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Timberline School is a public other serving grades 8–9 in Waukee, Iowa. The school enrolls 992 students. It is part of the Waukee Comm School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span8–9
DistrictWaukee Comm School District
County19049
CityWaukee
ZIP50263
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID193051002222

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment992
White58.9%
Hispanic / Latino10.0%
Black / African American11.8%
Asian10.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races8.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
58.9%
Hispanic
10.0%
Black
11.8%
Asian
10.9%
Two+
8.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %26%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)