Iowa›Schools›Howe Elementary

Howe Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Des Moines, Iowa · Des Moines Independent Comm School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students297
Student:Teacher11.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch91%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 355
297
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
91%+49.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Howe Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Des Moines, Iowa. The school enrolls 297 students. It is part of the Des Moines Independent Comm School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Iowa state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
297 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
91% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictDes Moines Independent Comm School District
County19153
CityDes Moines
ZIP50315
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID190897000544

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment297
White22.9%
Hispanic / Latino44.1%
Black / African American20.5%
Asian7.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
22.9%
Hispanic
44.1%
Black
20.5%
Asian
7.4%
Two+
4.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %91%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)