Georgia›Schools›Finch Elementary

Finch Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Atlanta, Georgia · Atlanta Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students291
Student:Teacher8.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 631
291
Total Enrollment
State avg: 74%
100%+26.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Finch Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Atlanta, Georgia. The school enrolls 291 students. It is part of the Atlanta Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Georgia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
291 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictAtlanta Public Schools
County13121
CityAtlanta
ZIP30310
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID130012003468

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment291
White0.3%
Hispanic / Latino1.4%
Black / African American97.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races0.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.3%
Hispanic
1.4%
Black
97.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg74%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)