Georgia›Schools›Brooks Elementary

Brooks Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Newnan, Georgia · Coweta County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students835
Student:Teacher16.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch28%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 631
835
Total Enrollment
State avg: 74%
28%-45.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Brooks Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Newnan, Georgia. The school enrolls 835 students. It is part of the Coweta County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictCoweta County
County13077
CityNewnan
ZIP30263
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID130150003881

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment835
White64.0%
Hispanic / Latino11.3%
Black / African American15.3%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races7.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.0%
Hispanic
11.3%
Black
15.3%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
7.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %28%
State Avg74%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)