Florida›Schools›JOHN YOUNG ELEMENTARY

JOHN YOUNG ELEMENTARY

PublicRegular
ORLANDO, Florida · ORANGE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students617
Student:Teacher15.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch47%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
617
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
47%-2.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

JOHN YOUNG ELEMENTARY is a public primary in ORLANDO, Florida. The school enrolls 617 students. It is part of the ORANGE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictORANGE
County12095
CityORLANDO
ZIP32837
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120144002782

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment617
White15.2%
Hispanic / Latino61.6%
Black / African American9.4%
Asian9.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.0%
Two or More Races2.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
15.2%
Hispanic
61.6%
Black
9.4%
Asian
9.7%
Two+
2.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %47%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)