Miner ES

PublicGrades -1–5
Washington, District of Columbia · District of Columbia Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students433
Student:Teacher11.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 358
433
Total Enrollment
11.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Miner ES is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Washington, District of Columbia. The school enrolls 433 students. It is part of the District of Columbia Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against District of Columbia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDistrict of Columbia Public Schools
County11001
CityWashington
ZIP20002
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID110003000004

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment433
White13.4%
Hispanic / Latino4.6%
Black / African American79.7%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
13.4%
Hispanic
4.6%
Black
79.7%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
2.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)