Connecticut›Schools›Reed Intermediate School

Reed Intermediate School

PublicGrades 5–6
Newtown, Connecticut · Newtown School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students583
Student:Teacher11.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch18%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 421
583
Total Enrollment
State avg: 44%
18%-26.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Reed Intermediate School is a public elementary serving grades 5–6 in Newtown, Connecticut. The school enrolls 583 students. It is part of the Newtown School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Connecticut state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
18% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 44% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span5–6
DistrictNewtown School District
County9190
CityNewtown
ZIP06470
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID090291001487

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment583
White79.6%
Hispanic / Latino14.1%
Black / African American2.7%
Asian2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races1.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
79.6%
Hispanic
14.1%
Black
2.7%
Asian
2.2%
Two+
1.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %18%
State Avg44%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)