Utah›Schools›Delta Middle

Delta Middle

PublicGrades 5–8
DELTA, Utah · Millard District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students613
Student:Teacher19.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch39%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
613
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
39%+5.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Delta Middle is a public elementary serving grades 5–8 in DELTA, Utah. The school enrolls 613 students. It is part of the Millard District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span5–8
DistrictMillard District
County49027
CityDELTA
ZIP84624
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490054000357

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment613
White79.8%
Hispanic / Latino17.6%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
79.8%
Hispanic
17.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)