Utah›Schools›Riverview Jr High

Riverview Jr High

PublicGrades 7–9
MURRAY, Utah · Murray District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students614
Student:Teacher21.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch25%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
614
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
25%-7.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–9
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Riverview Jr High is a public other serving grades 7–9 in MURRAY, Utah. The school enrolls 614 students. It is part of the Murray District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span7–9
DistrictMurray District
County49035
CityMURRAY
ZIP84123
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490060000376

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment614
White71.0%
Hispanic / Latino18.1%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.6%
Two or More Races5.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
71.0%
Hispanic
18.1%
Black
0.8%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
5.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %25%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)