Oklahomaโ€บSchoolsโ€บACADEMY ES

ACADEMY ES

PublicGrades 3โ€“4
Guymon, Oklahoma ยท GUYMON
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students436
Student:Teacher23.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch90%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
436
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
90%+20.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3โ€“4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

ACADEMY ES is a public elementary serving grades 3โ€“4 in Guymon, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 436 students. It is part of the GUYMON district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oklahoma state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23:1 โ€” larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span3โ€“4
DistrictGUYMON
County40139
CityGuymon
ZIP73942
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID401359000635

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment436
White14.0%
Hispanic / Latino80.5%
Black / African American2.1%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
14.0%
Hispanic
80.5%
Black
2.1%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %90%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)