Nevadaโ€บSchoolsโ€บAdobe Middle School

Adobe Middle School

PublicGrades 7โ€“8
Elko, Nevada ยท Elko
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students668
Student:Teacher23.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch38%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 572
668
Total Enrollment
State avg: 80%
38%-41.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7โ€“8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Adobe Middle School is a public middle serving grades 7โ€“8 in Elko, Nevada. The school enrolls 668 students. It is part of the Elko district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nevada state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23:1 โ€” larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7โ€“8
DistrictElko
County32007
CityElko
ZIP89801
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID320012000326

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment668
White52.7%
Hispanic / Latino38.9%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races2.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
52.7%
Hispanic
38.9%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg80%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)