New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บHOZHO ACADEMY

HOZHO ACADEMY

PublicCharterGrades 0โ€“10
GALLUP, New Mexico ยท HOZHO ACADEMY
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students781
Student:Teacher11.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
781
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0โ€“10
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

HOZHO ACADEMY is a public other serving grades 0โ€“10 in GALLUP, New Mexico. The school enrolls 781 students. It is part of the HOZHO ACADEMY district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelOther
Grade Span0โ€“10
DistrictHOZHO ACADEMY
County35031
CityGALLUP
ZIP87301
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350017901136

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment781
White13.8%
Hispanic / Latino35.6%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native36.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races13.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
13.8%
Hispanic
35.6%
Black
0.4%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
13.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)