District of Columbiaโ€บSchoolsโ€บEastern HS

Eastern HS

PublicGrades 9โ€“12
Washington, District of Columbia ยท District of Columbia Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students909
Student:Teacher10.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunchโ€”
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 358
909
Total Enrollment
10.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Eastern HS is a public high serving grades 9โ€“12 in Washington, District of Columbia. The school enrolls 909 students. It is part of the District of Columbia Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against District of Columbia state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9โ€“12
DistrictDistrict of Columbia Public Schools
County11001
CityWashington
ZIP20003
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID110003000078

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment909
White2.9%
Hispanic / Latino6.2%
Black / African American88.8%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.9%
Hispanic
6.2%
Black
88.8%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
1.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)