Oklahoma›Schools›LONGFELLOW MS

LONGFELLOW MS

PublicGrades 6–8
Enid, Oklahoma · ENID
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students519
Student:Teacher15.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch96%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
519
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
96%+26.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

LONGFELLOW MS is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Enid, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 519 students. It is part of the ENID district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oklahoma state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
96% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictENID
County40047
CityEnid
ZIP73701
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID401092002686

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment519
White22.0%
Hispanic / Latino45.5%
Black / African American3.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander21.8%
Two or More Races6.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
22.0%
Hispanic
45.5%
Black
3.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %96%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)