Oklahoma›Schools›CHILDREN'S CTR

CHILDREN'S CTR

PublicGrades -1–8
Bethany, Oklahoma · BETHANY
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students54
Student:Teacher18.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
54
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
100%+29.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CHILDREN'S CTR is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in Bethany, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 54 students. It is part of the BETHANY district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oklahoma state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
54 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–8
DistrictBETHANY
County40109
CityBethany
ZIP73008
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID400411029722

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment54
White53.7%
Hispanic / Latino16.7%
Black / African American22.2%
Asian5.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.7%
Hispanic
16.7%
Black
22.2%
Asian
5.6%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)