New York›Schools›PS 16

PS 16

PublicRegular
TROY, New York · TROY CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students249
Student:Teacher10.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch65%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 456
249
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
65%+6.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

PS 16 is a public primary in TROY, New York. The school enrolls 249 students. It is part of the TROY CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New York state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictTROY CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County36083
CityTROY
ZIP12180
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID362895003916

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment249
White43.4%
Hispanic / Latino14.9%
Black / African American25.7%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races14.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
43.4%
Hispanic
14.9%
Black
25.7%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
14.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)