Missouri›Schools›AVA HIGH

AVA HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
AVA, Missouri · AVA R-I
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students391
Student:Teacher14.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch41%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
391
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
41%-13.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

AVA HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in AVA, Missouri. The school enrolls 391 students. It is part of the AVA R-I district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictAVA R-I
County29067
CityAVA
ZIP65608
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290405000036

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment391
White92.6%
Hispanic / Latino3.6%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races2.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
92.6%
Hispanic
3.6%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %41%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)