Vermont›Schools›Braintree School

Braintree School

PublicGrades -1–6
Braintree, Vermont · Orange Southwest Unified Union School District #59
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students88
Student:Teacher9.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch55%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 211
88
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
55%+4.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Braintree School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Braintree, Vermont. The school enrolls 88 students. It is part of the Orange Southwest Unified Union School District #59 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Vermont state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
88 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictOrange Southwest Unified Union School District #59
County50017
CityBraintree
ZIP05060
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID500040000422

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment88
White95.5%
Hispanic / Latino1.1%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
95.5%
Hispanic
1.1%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %55%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)