Virginia›Schools›Saratoga Elementary

Saratoga Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Springfield, Virginia · Fairfax County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students612
Student:Teacher11.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch42%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
612
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
42%-24.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Saratoga Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Springfield, Virginia. The school enrolls 612 students. It is part of the Fairfax County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictFairfax County Public Schools
County51059
CitySpringfield
ZIP22153
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510126002144

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment612
White34.0%
Hispanic / Latino23.2%
Black / African American18.3%
Asian17.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
34.0%
Hispanic
23.2%
Black
18.3%
Asian
17.5%
Two+
6.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %42%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)