Virginia›Schools›Patrick Henry High

Patrick Henry High

PublicGrades 9–12
Roanoke, Virginia · Roanoke City Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students2,030
Student:Teacher13.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch87%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
2,030
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
87%+21.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Patrick Henry High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Roanoke, Virginia. The school enrolls 2,030 students. It is part of the Roanoke City Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
87% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictRoanoke City Public Schools
County51770
CityRoanoke
ZIP24015
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510330001430

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,030
White41.2%
Hispanic / Latino12.6%
Black / African American39.1%
Asian2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.2%
Hispanic
12.6%
Black
39.1%
Asian
2.5%
Two+
4.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %87%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)