California›Schools›Wells Middle

Wells Middle

PublicRegularنمرات 6–8
Dublin, California · Dublin Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان1,041
نسبت ST24.2:1
FRL26%
عنوان INo
Performance

Wells Middle — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Wells Middle in Dublin, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
40%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
17%
Exceeded the standard
314
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 840%17%314
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
66%
1,010 tested
57%
1,012 tested
40%
314 tested
Gender
Female
73%
507 tested
56%
508 tested
41%
147 tested
Male
59%
502 tested
58%
503 tested
40%
166 tested
Race and ethnicity
Asian
80%
419 tested
74%
419 tested
51%
123 tested
Black or African American
23%
43 tested
12%
43 tested
8%
13 tested
Filipino
68%
50 tested
64%
50 tested
36%
14 tested
Hispanic or Latino
48%
176 tested
31%
176 tested
22%
51 tested
White
61%
210 tested
51%
212 tested
39%
74 tested
Two or more races
66%
106 tested
56%
106 tested
46%
35 tested
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
45%
232 tested
39%
233 tested
21%
73 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
72%
778 tested
62%
779 tested
46%
241 tested
Military family
52%
25 tested
40%
25 tested
-
English learners
English learners
5%
43 tested
12%
43 tested
0%
17 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
6%
34 tested
6%
34 tested
0%
15 tested
Long term English learners
14%
14 tested
0%
14 tested
-
Reclassified fluent English proficient
70%
173 tested
57%
173 tested
47%
57 tested
Initial fluent English proficient
88%
134 tested
79%
134 tested
59%
37 tested
Ever an English learner
57%
216 tested
48%
216 tested
36%
74 tested
Never an English learner
69%
794 tested
59%
796 tested
42%
240 tested
English only
65%
660 tested
55%
662 tested
38%
203 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
18%
85 tested
10%
86 tested
18%
22 tested
No reported disability
71%
925 tested
61%
926 tested
42%
292 tested
Parent education
Parent high school graduate
36%
66 tested
21%
66 tested
16%
19 tested
Parent some college
43%
114 tested
30%
115 tested
21%
29 tested
Parent college graduate
60%
291 tested
50%
291 tested
35%
86 tested
Parent graduate school
80%
518 tested
72%
519 tested
51%
172 tested
View 16 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not foster youth
66%
1,010 tested
57%
1,012 tested
40%
314 tested
Not migrant education
66%
1,010 tested
57%
1,012 tested
40%
314 tested
Not homeless
66%
1,004 tested
57%
1,006 tested
41%
313 tested
Not armed forces family member
67%
985 tested
57%
987 tested
41%
306 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
69%
967 tested
59%
969 tested
43%
297 tested
Asian (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
85%
320 tested
80%
320 tested
55%
94 tested
White (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
63%
186 tested
53%
187 tested
42%
66 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
58%
118 tested
36%
118 tested
33%
33 tested
Asian (Econ. Disadvantaged)
64%
99 tested
58%
99 tested
38%
29 tested
Two or more races (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
71%
87 tested
59%
87 tested
50%
28 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
29%
58 tested
21%
58 tested
0%
18 tested
Filipino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
74%
42 tested
69%
42 tested
45%
11 tested
White (Econ. Disadvantaged)
42%
24 tested
36%
25 tested
-
Black or African American (Econ. Disadvantaged)
9%
22 tested
0%
22 tested
-
Black or African American (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
38%
21 tested
24%
21 tested
-
Two or more races (Econ. Disadvantaged)
42%
19 tested
42%
19 tested
-
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
20%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
63%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
49
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Grade 61833%6%44%17%61%
Grade 71323%8%46%23%69%
Grade 81811%28%39%22%61%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (19 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
ELs enrolled 12 months or more3811%18%50%21%71%
No Special Education Services3631%14%33%22%56%
Economically Disadvantaged3321%15%48%15%64%
Male3027%23%43%7%50%
Asian2540%0%40%20%60%
EL - 6+ years in program230%17%61%22%83%
Female1916%0%42%42%84%
Primary language: All remaining languages1718%12%65%6%71%
Hispanic or Latino166%31%38%25%63%
Not Economically Disadvantaged1625%13%31%31%63%
Primary language: Spanish166%31%38%25%63%
Special Education Services130%15%69%15%85%
EL - less than 1 year in program1164%0%18%18%36%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months1164%0%18%18%36%
LTEL110%18%73%9%82%
EL - 2 years in program7-----
Primary language: Mandarin (Putonghua)7-----
White6-----
EL - 1 year in program4-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.