Tennessee›Schools›Hilham Elementary

Hilham Elementary

PublicGrades -1–8
Hilham, Tennessee · Overton County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students300
Student:Teacher12.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch64%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 463
300
Total Enrollment
State avg: 46%
64%+17.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Hilham Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in Hilham, Tennessee. The school enrolls 300 students. It is part of the Overton County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Tennessee state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–8
DistrictOverton County
County47133
CityHilham
ZIP38568
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID470333001417

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment300
White97.0%
Hispanic / Latino1.3%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
97.0%
Hispanic
1.3%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg46%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)