Tennessee›Schools›Buchanan Elementary

Buchanan Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Murfreesboro, Tennessee · Rutherford County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students475
Student:Teacher16.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch34%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 463
475
Total Enrollment
State avg: 46%
34%-12.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Buchanan Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Murfreesboro, Tennessee. The school enrolls 475 students. It is part of the Rutherford County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictRutherford County
County47149
CityMurfreesboro
ZIP37127
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID470369001509

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment475
White61.9%
Hispanic / Latino20.0%
Black / African American5.5%
Asian3.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.9%
Hispanic
20.0%
Black
5.5%
Asian
3.6%
Two+
8.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %34%
State Avg46%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)