South Carolina›Schools›Hunt Meadows Elementary

Hunt Meadows Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Easley, South Carolina · Anderson 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students555
Student:Teacher15.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch48%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
555
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
48%-27.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Hunt Meadows Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Easley, South Carolina. The school enrolls 555 students. It is part of the Anderson 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictAnderson 01
County45007
CityEasley
ZIP29642
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450078000545

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment555
White82.3%
Hispanic / Latino7.2%
Black / African American4.7%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.3%
Hispanic
7.2%
Black
4.7%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
5.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %48%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)